L'Enfant du plaisir, ou les délices de la... - Lot 325 - Marie-Saint Germain

Lot 325
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result : 700EUR
L'Enfant du plaisir, ou les délices de la jouissance ; suivi des Progrès du libertinage, orné de douze jolies vignettes. Paris, de l'Imprimerie des Amours, 1838. In-12 of 131 pages, half blue morocco, spine ribbed and decorated, natural edges (binding of the second half of the 19th century). Illustrated with 6 engravings. Followed by: Les Progrès du libertinage, a story found in the portfolio of a reformed Carmelite. Published by a Novice of the same order. Decorated with engravings. Paris, printing house of love, 1588 [About 1840]. In-12 of 100 pages. Illustrated with 6 engravings. A total of 12 engravings in the volume. Dutel A-328 for L'Enfant du plaisir and Dutel A-907 for Les Progrès du libertinage. Provenance : ex-libris Georges R.